2018 WINNERS & NOMINEES

2018 WINNERS

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

• THE DEATH OF STALIN – Christopher Willis | UK

OTHER NOMINEES

• CARNIVAL OF SORROW – Hans Michael Hess | UK
• FAÇADES – Peter Baert | Belgium
• IL CONFINE – Giovanni Rotondo | Italy
• TR3S DIAS – Jaime Pulido Lopez | Colombia
• NORMAN: THE MODERATE RISE AND TRAGIC FALL OF A NEW YORK FIXER – Jun Miyake | USA
• IN THIS GRAY PLACE – Miro Kepinski | USA
• EN LAS ESTRELLAS – Ivan Palomares | Spain
• DER ZAUBERLEHRING – Matthias Rehfeldt | Germany
• JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER – Ralf Wengenmayr | Germany
• LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Jason Gertel | China
• THE CHESS PLAYER – Alejandro Vivas | Spain
• IT’S JUST A GAME – Bailey Fatool | USA
• SGT. STUBBY: AN UNLIKELY HERO – Patrick Doyle | Canada
• MY NAME IS BUTLIR, NOT BUTLER – Hakan Özer | Turkey
• ONLY THE BRAVE – Joseph Trapanese | USA
• GOD’S OWN COUNTRY – Dustin O’Halloran, Adam Wiltzie | UK

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

• DANGEROUS CROSSING: THE MAKING OF A CAMPAIGN – George Acogny | Egypt

OTHER NOMINEES

• ICARUS – Adam Peters | USA
• THIS LAND – Ian Chen | USA
• CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Adrian Bond, Rob Levit, DoKashiteru | USA
• FIGHTING ON ICE – Tig3rbabu | India
• CHRIS THE SWISS – Marcel Vaid | Switzerland
• THE PASSION OF SCROOGE – Jan Deak | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT

WINNER

• iRONY – Radheya Jegatheva | Australia

OTHER NOMINEES

• WITH MY OWN TWO HANDS – Jean-Michel Bernard | France
• JAI JAI GANGE – Akriti Kakkar | India
• PINCHPOT – Dave McEvoy | Australia
• THE VELVET ABSTRACT – Jean-Pascal Beintus | UK
• SIMPLE ROTATION – John Kameel Farah | Germany
• GRAND CANONS – Pablo Pico, Yan Volsy | France
• TWILIGHT PROPHECY – Enrique Ponce | USA
• THE SANDMAN – Martin De Lima | USA
• PARASOL PARK – Manu Delago | Austria
• DRAMONASC – Alvise Sinivia, Jocelyn Robert | France
• SUNDOWN – Stephen Wright | UK
• STAR WARS: DRESCA – Sebastiano Zuccheli | USA
• BLACK SPIRIT – Chakib Taleb-Bendiab | Tunisia
• THE LEGEND OF THE WHITE PIANO – Pierre Bundock, Michel Rochon | Canada
• HOME – Milad Movahedi | Iran
• A CRYSTAL CAROL – Felix Marks | Austria
• SPANISH ONION – Luke Escombe | Australia
• SATURN VOYAGER – André Luiz Machado | Brazil
• CHAOS THEORY – Josh McCausland | USA
• SANTORINI – Anatoliy Gonie | Russia
• SONGS OF FORTUNE – Daniela Riedl | Austria
• FOGLIA – Jan Willem de With | Switzerland
• DETECTIVE RICCIARDI – Federico Truzzi | Italy
• THE MOON AND THE LAKE OF STARS – Tamandani Nkhata | Malawi
• THE STAR MONEY – Sarah Lutz | Switzerland
• SPUREN IM STEIN: DAS ALLGAU – Frank Schreiber | Germany
• FLOW – Maria Eugenia Leon | USA
• PETITE BLANCHE – Angelo Marrone | France
• THE BOMB – Josué Vergara | Spain
• WRATH – Wojciech S.W.I.M. Roguski | Poland

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING and SOUND EDITING 

WINNER

  • MASTERS OF RESONANCE – Mark Vogelsang, Nathan Scofield

OTHER NOMINEES

  • CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Kevin Hill
  • JEU DE SCÈNE – W. Abdula
  • AM I ORIGHT – Yen Liang Chen
  • LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Aaron Bartscht, Nathan Ruyle
  • STAR WARS: DRESCA – Chase Roosendaal
  • THE NOISE OF THE LIGHT – Emilien Bernaux
  • THERAPY ROOM – Lane Mingyu Shi
  • VENDETTA – Andrea Facheris

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • WIND RIVER – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis

GRAND PRIX (tie)

  • PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino

OTHER NOMINEES

  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
  • IT – Benjamin Wallfisch
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch
  • DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli 
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Lorne Balfe
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Alan Menken
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL – Thomas Newman
  • BOSTON – Jeff Beal

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

OTHER NOMINEES

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND EDITING | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049

OTHER NOMINEES

  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • DUNKIRK
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI
  • GET OUT