ISFMF 2018 NOMINEES

This year we’ve received a record-breaking number of 820 film score and film sound submissions. During the first phase, our Jury had the most difficult task to select 150 titles, while the second phase provided the final list of nominated film composers and sound engineers. Congratulations to all!

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

• THE DEATH OF STALIN – Christopher Willis | UK
• CARNIVAL OF SORROW – Hans Michael Hess | UK
• FAÇADES – Peter Baert | Belgium
• IL CONFINE – Giovanni Rotondo | Italy
• TR3S DIAS – Jaime Pulido Lopez | Colombia
• NORMAN: THE MODERATE RISE AND TRAGIC FALL OF A NEW YORK FIXER – Jun Miyake | USA
• IN THIS GRAY PLACE – Miro Kepinski | USA
• EN LAS ESTRELLAS – Ivan Palomares | Spain
• DER ZAUBERLEHRING – Matthias Rehfeldt | Germany
• JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER – Ralf Wengenmayr | Germany
• LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Jason Gertel | China
• THE CHESS PLAYER – Alejandro Vivas | Spain
• IT’S JUST A GAME – Bailey Fatool | USA
• SGT. STUBBY: AN UNLIKELY HERO – Patrick Doyle | Canada
• MY NAME IS BUTLIR, NOT BUTLER – Hakan Özer | Turkey
• ONLY THE BRAVE – Joseph Trapanese | USA
• GOD’S OWN COUNTRY – Dustin O’Halloran, Adam Wiltzie | UK

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

NOMINEES

• ICARUS – Adam Peters | USA
• THIS LAND – Ian Chen | USA
• CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Adrian Bond, Rob Levit, DoKashiteru | USA
• FIGHTING ON ICE – Tig3rbabu | India
• DANGEROUS CROSSING: THE MAKING OF A CAMPAIGN – George Acogny | Egypt
• CHRIS THE SWISS – Marcel Vaid | Switzerland
• THE PASSION OF SCROOGE – Jan Deak | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT

NOMINEES

• WITH MY OWN TWO HANDS – Jean-Michel Bernard | France
• JAI JAI GANGE – Akriti Kakkar | India
• PINCHPOT – Dave McEvoy | Australia
• THE VELVET ABSTRACT – Jean-Pascal Beintus | UK
• SIMPLE ROTATION – John Kameel Farah | Germany
• GRAND CANONS – Pablo Pico, Yan Volsy | France
• TWILIGHT PROPHECY – Enrique Ponce | USA
• THE SANDMAN – Martin De Lima | USA
• PARASOL PARK – Manu Delago | Austria
• DRAMONASC – Alvise Sinivia, Jocelyn Robert | France
• SUNDOWN – Stephen Wright | UK
• STAR WARS: DRESCA – Sebastiano Zuccheli | USA
• BLACK SPIRIT – Chakib Taleb-Bendiab | Tunisia
• THE LEGEND OF THE WHITE PIANO – Pierre Bundock, Michel Rochon | Canada
• HOME – Milad Movahedi | Iran
• A CRYSTAL CAROL – Felix Marks | Austria
• SPANISH ONION – Luke Escombe | Australia
• iRONY – Radheya Jegatheva | Australia
• SATURN VOYAGER – André Luiz Machado | Brazil
• CHAOS THEORY – Josh McCausland | USA
• SANTORINI – Anatoliy Gonie | Russia
• SONGS OF FORTUNE – Daniela Riedl | Austria
• FOGLIA – Jan Willem de With | Switzerland
• DETECTIVE RICCIARDI – Federico Truzzi | Italy
• THE MOON AND THE LAKE OF STARS – Tamandani Nkhata | Malawi
• THE STAR MONEY – Sarah Lutz | Switzerland
• SPUREN IM STEIN: DAS ALLGAU – Frank Schreiber | Germany
• FLOW – Maria Eugenia Leon | USA
• PETITE BLANCHE – Angelo Marrone | France
• THE BOMB – Josué Vergara | Spain
• WRATH – Wojciech S.W.I.M. Roguski | Poland

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING and SOUND EDITING 

NOMINEES

  • CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Kevin Hill
  • JEU DE SCÈNE – W. Abdula
  • AM I ORIGHT – Yen Liang Chen
  • LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Aaron Bartscht, Nathan Ruyle
  • STAR WARS: DRESCA – Chase Roosendaal
  • THE NOISE OF THE LIGHT – Emilien Bernaux
  • THERAPY ROOM – Lane Mingyu Shi
  • MASTERS OF RESONANCE – Mark Vogelsang, Nathan Scofield
  • VENDETTA – Andrea Facheris

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

  • PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
  • WIND RIVER – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
  • IT – Benjamin Wallfisch
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch
  • DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli 
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Lorne Balfe
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Alan Menken
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL – Thomas Newman
  • BOSTON – Jeff Beal

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING | FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND EDITING | FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • DUNKIRK
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI
  • GET OUT

 

Ozren K. Glaser, President of the Jury

 

 

Ozren K. Glaser

About Ozren K. Glaser

ISFMF, Artistic Director and Producer

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply