ISFMF 2018 WINNERS

Our Jury members want to express all their admiration to all the nominees for their wonderful music and sound work. Now we present you the winners.

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

• THE DEATH OF STALIN – Christopher Willis | UK

OTHER NOMINEES

• CARNIVAL OF SORROW – Hans Michael Hess | UK
• FAÇADES – Peter Baert | Belgium
• IL CONFINE – Giovanni Rotondo | Italy
• TR3S DIAS – Jaime Pulido Lopez | Colombia
• NORMAN: THE MODERATE RISE AND TRAGIC FALL OF A NEW YORK FIXER – Jun Miyake | USA
• IN THIS GRAY PLACE – Miro Kepinski | USA
• EN LAS ESTRELLAS – Ivan Palomares | Spain
• DER ZAUBERLEHRING – Matthias Rehfeldt | Germany
• JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER – Ralf Wengenmayr | Germany
• LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Jason Gertel | China
• THE CHESS PLAYER – Alejandro Vivas | Spain
• IT’S JUST A GAME – Bailey Fatool | USA
• SGT. STUBBY: AN UNLIKELY HERO – Patrick Doyle | Canada
• MY NAME IS BUTLIR, NOT BUTLER – Hakan Özer | Turkey
• ONLY THE BRAVE – Joseph Trapanese | USA
• GOD’S OWN COUNTRY – Dustin O’Halloran, Adam Wiltzie | UK

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

• DANGEROUS CROSSING: THE MAKING OF A CAMPAIGN – George Acogny | Egypt

OTHER NOMINEES

• ICARUS – Adam Peters | USA
• THIS LAND – Ian Chen | USA
• CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Adrian Bond, Rob Levit, DoKashiteru | USA
• FIGHTING ON ICE – Tig3rbabu | India
• CHRIS THE SWISS – Marcel Vaid | Switzerland
• THE PASSION OF SCROOGE – Jan Deak | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT

WINNER

• iRONY – Radheya Jegatheva | Australia

OTHER NOMINEES

• WITH MY OWN TWO HANDS – Jean-Michel Bernard | France
• JAI JAI GANGE – Akriti Kakkar | India
• PINCHPOT – Dave McEvoy | Australia
• THE VELVET ABSTRACT – Jean-Pascal Beintus | UK
• SIMPLE ROTATION – John Kameel Farah | Germany
• GRAND CANONS – Pablo Pico, Yan Volsy | France
• TWILIGHT PROPHECY – Enrique Ponce | USA
• THE SANDMAN – Martin De Lima | USA
• PARASOL PARK – Manu Delago | Austria
• DRAMONASC – Alvise Sinivia, Jocelyn Robert | France
• SUNDOWN – Stephen Wright | UK
• STAR WARS: DRESCA – Sebastiano Zuccheli | USA
• BLACK SPIRIT – Chakib Taleb-Bendiab | Tunisia
• THE LEGEND OF THE WHITE PIANO – Pierre Bundock, Michel Rochon | Canada
• HOME – Milad Movahedi | Iran
• A CRYSTAL CAROL – Felix Marks | Austria
• SPANISH ONION – Luke Escombe | Australia
• SATURN VOYAGER – André Luiz Machado | Brazil
• CHAOS THEORY – Josh McCausland | USA
• SANTORINI – Anatoliy Gonie | Russia
• SONGS OF FORTUNE – Daniela Riedl | Austria
• FOGLIA – Jan Willem de With | Switzerland
• DETECTIVE RICCIARDI – Federico Truzzi | Italy
• THE MOON AND THE LAKE OF STARS – Tamandani Nkhata | Malawi
• THE STAR MONEY – Sarah Lutz | Switzerland
• SPUREN IM STEIN: DAS ALLGAU – Frank Schreiber | Germany
• FLOW – Maria Eugenia Leon | USA
• PETITE BLANCHE – Angelo Marrone | France
• THE BOMB – Josué Vergara | Spain
• WRATH – Wojciech S.W.I.M. Roguski | Poland

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING and SOUND EDITING 

WINNER

  • MASTERS OF RESONANCE – Mark Vogelsang, Nathan Scofield

OTHER NOMINEES

  • CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Kevin Hill
  • JEU DE SCÈNE – W. Abdula
  • AM I ORIGHT – Yen Liang Chen
  • LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Aaron Bartscht, Nathan Ruyle
  • STAR WARS: DRESCA – Chase Roosendaal
  • THE NOISE OF THE LIGHT – Emilien Bernaux
  • THERAPY ROOM – Lane Mingyu Shi
  • VENDETTA – Andrea Facheris

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • WIND RIVER – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis

GRAND PRIX (tie)

  • PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino

OTHER NOMINEES

  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
  • IT – Benjamin Wallfisch
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch
  • DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli 
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Lorne Balfe
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Alan Menken
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL – Thomas Newman
  • BOSTON – Jeff Beal

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

OTHER NOMINEES

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND EDITING | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049

OTHER NOMINEES

  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • DUNKIRK
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI
  • GET OUT

 

Ozren K. Glaser, President of the Jury

 

Ozren K. Glaser

About Ozren K. Glaser

ISFMF, Artistic Director and Producer

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply