ISFMF 2022 WINNERS

2022 WINNERS

CRYSTAL PINE AWARDS

HONORARY AWARD WINNERS

  • Ciarán Hinds
  • Stephen Warbeck

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, FEATURE

Winners (TIE):

  • PLEASURE – Karl Frid | Sweden
  • THE CONVERSATION – Dalibor Grubačević | Croatia

Other nominees:

  • A CROSS IN THE DESERT – Ana Krstajić | Serbia
  • DOGTANIAN AND THE THREE MUSKETHOUNDS – Manel Gil-Inglada | Spain
  • AXIOMAS – NeWord Music | Argentina
  • LEGEND OF THE FOREST – Alan Williams | China
  • UNSILENCED – Ian Chen | Canada
  • FURIOZA – Miro Kepinski | Poland
  • SPENCER – Jonny Greenwood | UK
  • YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE – Hans Michael Hess | UK

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, DOCUMENTARY

Winners (TIE):

  • BERG – Rutger Zuydervelt, Hugo Dijkstal | The Netherlands
  • CALENDAR GIRLS – Love Martinsen | Sweden

Other nominees:

  • STAGE CHANGERS – Mason Vellios | Australia
  • SOUL OF THE OCEAN – Alan Williams | USA
  • MORNING WITHOUT EVENING – Milad Movahedi | Norway
  • RIDE BACK TO FREEDOM – Bernhard Falkner | Austria
  • NIGHT STALKER – THE HUNT FOR A SERIAL KILLER – Brooke Blair, Will Blair | USA

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, SHORT

Winner:

  • SOMETIMES THEY SING – Patrick Kendell Smith | UK

Other nominees:

  • HIBERNATE – Houssam Hassan Hamo | Syria
  • IN THE DESERT OF DARK AND LIGHT – J. M. Quintana Cámara | USA
  • ETERNAL VALLEY – Sandrine Rudaz | Switzerland
  • I SURRENDER – Tim Žibrat | Slovenia
  • UKRAINE’S SOUL: A TRIBUTE TO HEROES – Marcelle Abela | Malta
  • MORTIMER AND THE VANISHINGS – Moritz Laßmann | Germany
  • LAUGH WITH ME – Sean Tinnion | Australia
  • IT’S ALWAYS SOMETHING – Jacob Bloomfield-Misrach | USA
  • LA ENTREGA – Alberto Torres | Spain
  • THE STILL SOUND – Camilla Ferrari | Italy
  • ONLY CHILD – Deon Lee | USA
  • 535 (A FAMILY SUITE) – Francisco Morgan | Portugal
  • LIFELESS – Douglas Pipes | USA
  • THE LAST CLOUDWEAVER – Ros Gilman | USA
  • WHEN THE WHEEL IS SPINNING – Chien-Yu Tai | Taiwan
  • SERIALKILLER – Jay Kriegsman | Germany
  • NAHRANI – Mathias Rehfeldt | Germany
  • RICE CONNECTIONS – Jon Ong | Malaysia

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, SERIES OR LIMITED SERIES

Winner:

  • OZARK, season 4 – Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans

Other nominees:

  • FRANKELDA’S BOOK OF SPOOKS – Kevin Smithers
  • SEX EDUCATION, season 2 – Oli Julian
  • MIDNIGHT MASS – The Newton Brothers
  • THE CLOAKED REALM, episode TUNNEL 23 – John Baxter
  • THE SQUID GAME – Jung Jae-il
  • SUCCESSION, season 3 – Nicholas Britell 

SPECIAL AWARD: BETTER CALL SAUL – Dave Porter (composer), Thomas Golubić (music supervisor)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Winner:

  • FRANKELDA’S BOOK OF SPOOKS – Kevin Smithers

Other nominees:

  • LEM AND MROZEK – REACTIVATION – Marek Wojtasik
  • ORAN NA-HEALA – Mike Lukey

 

BEST PICTURE

Winner:

  • A CROSS IN THE DESERT – Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic | Serbia

Other nominees:

  • SHOVELING PIXIE DUST: A MEMOIR – Tim Landry | USA
  • CHAMELEONS – Fritz Aigner | Austria
  • SPENCER – Pablo Larraín | UK
  • PIG – Michael Sarnoski | USA
  • THE INNOCENTS (DE USKYLDIGE) – Eskil Vogt | Norway

 

BEST SHORT

Winner:

  • BREAKTHROUGH: THE STORY OF TINA GUO – Daniel Elahi | USA

Other nominees:

  • HIBERNATE – Houssam Hassan Hamo | Syria
  • AN AMERICAN REQUIEM: ELEGY FOR THE WEST – Darius Holbert | USA
  • MORTIMER AND THE VANISHINGS – Robert Scheffner | Germany
  • IN THE EVENT OF MY DEATH – Brian Scott Steele | USA
  • NIGHT – Ahmad Saleh | Palestine
  • MASARU – Ruben Navarro | USA
  • THE PIANO LESSON – Nils-Erik Ekblom, Tom Norrgrann | Finland
  • DRIBBLE – Ali Lavari Monfared, Nazafarin Hassanpour, Sajjad Bahadori | Iran
  • UNCUT – Mark Hensley | USA
  • LETTER TO A PIG – Til Kantor | France
  • THE FAREWELLS – Néstor Orozco | Mexico
  • THE KYSTER FAMILY IN NEW ZEALAND – Mikael Kyster | Denmark

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner:

  • D-UP (HERE’S TO THE DIVERSITY) – Richard Cushing

Other nominees:

  • REMEMBER – Garik Sukachov
  • LET THE WIND SING – Garik Sukachov
  • ABSOLUTE LOVE – Carlo Avventi
  • MOSTASHFA – Reham Elsayd
  • BRAUNKEHLCHEN – Jan Haft
  • DÉFONCÉ – CORPS – Marion Castera
  • WE ARE THE NIGHT – Alessandro Amaducci
  • LEAP – Martin del Carpio
  • FAR AWAY MAN – William Bryant Allen
  • BANG BUS – Heewon Shin

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE AWARDS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner:

  • DON’T LOOK UP – Nicholas Britell

Other nominees:

  • DUNE – Hans Zimmer
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG – Jonny Greenwood
  • THE LAST DUEL – Harry Gregson-Williams

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Winner:

  • BELFAST – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, Niv Adiri

Other nominees:

  • THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • PIG

SPECIAL MENTION: WHEN THE SUN SETS – Andree Lin

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

Winner:

  • THE INNOCENTS (DE USKYLDIGE) – Gisle Tveito, Gustaf Berger

Other nominees:

  • THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • DUNE

 

HORIZON AWARD

Winner:

  • LIBERTY – Jérémie De Witte | Belgium

Other nominees:

  • CHRISTABEL RHAPSODY FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA – Albert Syeles | USA
  • IN BROAD DAYLIGHT – Paul Myles Zambrano | USA
  • THE RAINBOW BRAINSTORM – Makda Musa | Canada
  • SHAKESPEARE FOR ALL AGES – Hannes Rall, Patrick Kuhn Botelho | Germany
  • LIVE OUT LOUD – Melissa Gregory Rue | USA
  • PEAKS – Joshua Creek | Australia
  • ROYAL JUMBLE – Sid De La Cruz | USA
  • FACING THE SILENCE – Fuensanta ‘La Moneta’ Fresneda Galera | Spain
  • MOONWALKER – Will Bramall | UK
  • RESONANCE – Rebecca Doherty | Ireland
  • THE INNOCENTS – Wojciech Lorenc | USA
  • DIGGING DEEPER – Pedro Mari Martin | UK
  • I SAW MYSELF DEAD – Jordan Paul Rousseau | Ireland
  • THE SAULEP VILLAGE CHAPEL – Rivo Laasi | Estonia
  • ONE BLUE MORNING – Maïté Hauser | France
  • IN THE MIND’S GARDEN – Paolo Fosso | Italy
  • SEASONS – Elizabeth Phillipson-Weiner | USA
  • VOICES AND LOCKS – Mehdi Ahmad Pourian | Turkey
  • CHOCOLATE TRONCHETTO – Nicole Favarelli | UK
  • EVERYTHING WILL CHANGE – Gary Marlowe | Germany
  • MAZE D’OR – Nikolay Dulesov | Russia

 

Ozren K. Glaser

About Ozren K. Glaser

ISFMF, Artistic Director and Producer
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply