NOMINEES & WINNERS

2016 NOMINEES AND WINNERS

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • THE CARER – Atti Pacsay | UK

GRAND PRIX

  • I’LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS – Keegan DeWitt | USA

OTHER NOMINEES

  • 5 TO 7 – Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans | USA
  • L’ALTRA FRONTERA (Another Frontier) – Luc Suarez | Spain
  • HAJNAVI LÁZ – Atti Pacsay | Hungary
  • EN ALGÚN MOMENTO DE LA NOCHE – Dan Anies | Spain

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

WINNER

  • SPUREN IM STEIN – Frank Schreiber | Germany

OTHER NOMINEES

  • CARTEL LAND – Jackson Greenberg, H. Scott Salinas | USA
  • GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF – Will Bates | USA
  • MERU – J. Ralph | India, USA

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT (live-action, animated, documentary)

WINNER

  • GEITEKILLINGEN SOM KUNNE TELLE TIL TI – Jan Morgenstern | Norway

GRAND PRIX (tie)

  • HORROR VACUI – Ivan Palomares | Spain
  • EDMOND ÉTAIT UN ÂNE (Edmond Was a Donkey) – Pierre Caillet | France
  • EVO – Manel Gil-Inglada | Spain

OTHER NOMINEES

  • MOVING ART: UNDERWATER – Alan Williams | USA
  • DAY OF THE PEOPLE – Renan Franzen | UK
  • EX DEMIURGOS – Hans Hess | UK
  • DANS LES EAUX PROFONDES (In Deep Waters) – Pierre Caillet | France
  • STAR STUFF – Kenley Kristofferson | Croatia
  • APOLO 81 – Ivan Capillas Moran | Spain

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER

  • BRIDGE OF SPIES – Thomas Newman

GRAND PRIX (tie)

  • SICARIO – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • THE WALK – Alan Silvestri

NOMINEES

  • SPECTRE – Thomas Newman
  • THE HATEFUL EIGHT – Ennio Morricone
  • TRUMBO – Theodore Shapiro
  • DANNY COLLINS – Theodore Shapiro
  • MR. HOLMES – Carter Burwell
  • ROOM – Stephen Rennick
  • THE LADY IN THE VAN – George Fenton
  • MISS YOU ALREADY – Harry Gregson-Williams
  • INSIDE OUT – Michael Giacchino 

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER

  • THE REVENANT

OTHER NOMINEES

  • SICARIO
  • SPECTRE
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
  • CREED

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER

  • SICARIO

OTHER NOMINEES

  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
  • THE REVENANT
  • INSIDE OUT
  • ANOMALISA

 

2015 NOMINEES AND WINNERS

GOLDEN PINE, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

James Horner (1953-2015)

An American composer, one of the greatest in history of film music. He received numerous awards during his life and career, including two Academy Awards for his work on James Cameron’s Titanic. Other Horner’s works include over hundred film scores, such as Star Trek, Aliens, Legends of the Fall, Iris, The Perfect Storm, AvatarThe House of Sand and Fog, A Beautiful Mind and many others. Horner was one the rare composers completely dedicated to their work, academically educated with incredible ability to create such colorful and rich scores with beautiful memorable themes.

 

Dave Grusin (1934)

An American composer, arranger and pianist. Grusin has composed many scores for feature films and television, and has won numerous awards for his soundtrack and record work, including an Academy Award and even 10 Grammys. He has had a prolific recording career as an artist, arranger, producer and executive producer. His work includes films as The Graduate, Heaven Can Wait, On Golden Pond, Tootsie, The Fabulous Baker Boys, The Firm…

 

Michel Legrand (1932)

A French musical composer, arranger, conductor, and pianist. Legrand is a prolific composer, having written over 200 film and television scores in addition to many memorable songs. He is best known for his often haunting film music and scores, such as The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) and The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) featuring the song The Windmills of Your Mind for which he won his first Oscar. His other works include Yentl, James Bond: Never Say Never Again and many others.

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • UNDER THE SKIN – Mica Levi | UK

GRAND PRIX

  • BIRDMAN – Antonio Sanchez | USA

OTHER NOMINEES

  • 3:13 – Guillermo Guareschi | USA
  • RELATOS SALVAJES (Wild Tales) – Gustavo Santaolalla | Argentina
  • GRAND PIANO – Victor Reyes | Spain
  • OCULUS – The Newton Brothers | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

  • THE SALT OF THE EARTH – Laurent Petitgand | Brazil, France

OTHER NOMINEES

  • VIRUNGA – Patrick Jonsson | Congo, UK
  • FINDING VIVIAN MAIER – J. Ralph | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT (live-action, animated, documentary)

WINNER

  • DROVER’S BOY – Yunyu Ong | Australia

GRAND PRIX

  • L’ART DES THANATIER (Monsieur Thanatier’s Artistry) – Olivier Calmel | France

OTHER NOMINEES

  • LE VENT DES REGRETS (Wind of Regrets) – Ivan Palomares | France
  • BUFFALO RISING – Olivier Militon | France
  • ESTEFAN – Alan Williams | USA
  • EL CAMINO – Ivan Capillas | Spain
  • TEDDYBEAR – Ros Gilman | Austria

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • INTERSTELLAR – Hans Zimmer

GRAND PRIX

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Alexandre Desplat

OTHER NOMINEES

  • GODZILLA – Alexandre Desplat
  • NIGHTCRAWLER – James Newton Howard
  • GONE GIRL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • CALVARY – Patrick Cassidy
  • PRIDE – Christopher Nightingale
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 – John Powell
  • BIG HERO 6 – Henry Jackman
  • SONG OF THE SEA – Bruno Coulais
  • A MOST VIOLENT YEAR – Alex Ebert
  • VISITORS – Philip Glass

 

2014 NOMINEES AND WINNERS

GOLDEN PINE, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

  • John Williams
  • Ennio Morricone

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • BIG BAD WOLVES – Frank Ilfman | Israel

OTHER NOMINEES

  • LOVE OF MY LIFE – Enrica Sciandrone | Australia, UK
  • ROCKS IN MY POCKETS – Kristian Sensini | USA
  • THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN – Bjorn Erikson | Belgium
  • THE WIND RISES – Joe Hisaishi | Japan

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

  • COSMOS – Alan Silvestri | USA

OTHER NOMINEES

  • THE CHOOKMAN – Charlotte Howell, Andy Salvanos, Gabriel Rigaud, Valentin Simonelli | Australia
  • PROTECT UNDER FIRE: THE DARE OF GARAMBA – Ivan Palomares | Spain
  • THE SQUARE – Jonas Colstrup, H. Scott Salinas | Egypt
  • BLACKFISH – Jeff Beal | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT

WINNER

  • CODA – Enrica Sciandrone | UK, Hungary

OTHER NOMINEES

  • DRAGONET PRIMUS – Jesús Calderon | Spain
  • NO LOVE LOST – Renan Franzen | UK
  • THE LADY IN NUMBER 6 – Luc St. Pierre | Canada
  • MR. HUBLOT – François Rousselot | Luxembourg

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

WINNER

  • SAVING MR. BANKS – Thomas Newman

GRAND PRIX AWARD

  • GRAVITY – Steven Price

OTHER NOMINEES

  • AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY – Gustavo Santaolalla
  • THE BOOK THIEF – John Williams
  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Henry Jackman
  • THE CONJURING – Joseph Bisharra
  • THE HUNGER GAMES: CATCHING FIRE – James Newton Howard
  • LA MIGLIORE OFFERTA – Ennio Morricone
  • JOBS – John Debney
  • PAIN & GAIN – Steve Jablonsky
  • PRISONERS – Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY – Theodore Shapiro
  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE – Hans Zimmer

 

2013 NOMINEES AND WINNERS

GOLDEN PINE, LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winners:

  • Clint Eastwood
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto
  • Gerald Fried

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

Winner:

  • FOOTNOTE (He’arat Shulayim) – Amit Poznansky | Israel

Grand Prix:

  • THE SPECTACULAR NOW – Rob Simonsen | USA
  • LOOPER – Nathan Johnson | USA

Other Nominees: 

  • AGNUS DEI (Agnus Dei) – Mendi Mengjiqi | Kosovo
  • THE ANGEL IN THE FOG (El Ángel entre la Niebla) – Dan Aniés | Spain
  • HYDE’S SECRET NIGHTMARE – Kristian Sensini | Italy
  • MES WALKING (Mes Lauf!) – Frank Schreiber | Germany
  • NAIROBI HALF LIFE – Xaver von Treyer | Germany
  • NIGHT BOATS (Noćni brodovi) – Tamara Obrovac | Croatia
  • PROOF OF LOVE – John Swihart | USA
  • RED KROKODIL – Alexander Cimini | Italy

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY 

Winner:

  • A WORLD APART – Ivan Palomares | Spain

Other Nominees:

  • A FILM ABOUT KIDS AND MUSIC – Ramon Tort | Spain
  • THE GATEKEEPERS – Regis Baillet, Jerome Chassagnard | Israel

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT (LIVE ACTION, ANIMATED, DOCUMENTARY)

Winner:

  • THE BOOK OF THE DEAD (Le livre des morts) – Flemming Nordkrog | France

Grand Prix:

  • 5,80 METERS (5,80 mètres) – Olivier Militon | France
  • SNAILS! (Cargols!) – Dani Trujillo | Spain

Other Nominees:

  • THE ESCAPE – Federico Truzzi | Italy
  • THE LEGACY (L’Héritage) – Olivier Militon | France
  • VIA TANGO – Rafael Montañana Manzano | Spain
  • THE TENANT (Der Mieter) – Mirko Rizello | Germany
  • MADEMOISELLE NIMSI – Camille Demoures | Czech Republic
  • TWO TOO ODD – Anne Eck | Austria
  • NO – Ivan Palomares | Spain
  • SILENCE OF THE SEA (Tišina mora) – Maro Market | Croatia
  • OUT FROM THE DEEP (Iz dubine) – Ante Božić-Kudić | Croatia
  • LOST GARDEN (Lostengarden) – Eloi Ragot | Germany
  • 20 WAYS – Gerald Fried | USA
  • THE BLOW-INS – John B. Murphy, Richard Jolly | Ireland
  • THE CONFESSION – Paul Scott Lambert | UK
  • LAIKA – Paul Scott Lambert | UK
  • MERCURY BIRD – Frank Schreiber | Germany/Turkey
  • JAZZ APARTMENT – Gordan Topić | Croatia
  • HENDRIK – Gagi Petrovic | Netherlands

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner:

  • Lincoln, John Williams, composer

Grand Prix:

  • Skyfall, Thomas Newman, composer

Finalists:

  • Arbitrage, Cliff Martinez, composer
  • Anna Karenina, Dario Marianelli, composer
  • Argo, Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild, Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
  • Being Flynn, Damon Gough, composer
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Thomas Newman, composer
  • Chasing Ice, J. Ralph, composer
  • Cloud Atlas, Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek and Tom Tykwer, composers
  • Compliance, Heather McIntosh, composer
  • The Dark Knight Rises, Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Dictator, Erran Baron Cohen, composer
  • Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax, John Powell, composer
  • End of Watch, David Sardy, composer
  • Flight, Alan Silvestri, composer
  • Frankenweenie, Danny Elfman, composer
  • Hitchcock, Danny Elfman, composer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Howard Shore, composer
  • The Impossible, Fernando Velázquez, composer
  • Killer Joe, Tyler Bates, composer
  • Lawless, Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
  • LUV, Nuno Malo, composer
  • The Master, Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • Moonrise Kingdom, Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • On the Road, Gustavo Santaolalla, composer
  • Prometheus, Marc Streitenfeld, composer
  • Safe House, Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • Savages, Adam Peters, composer
  • Ted, Walter Murphy, composer
  • Trouble with the Curve, Marco Beltrami, composer
  • Wreck-It Ralph, Henry Jackman, composer
  • Zero Dark Thirty, Alexandre Desplat, composer

 

Jury and the Board

(Richard King, Randy Thom, Mark Dornford-May, John P. Corigliano, Ozren K. Glaser)