2021 ISFMF NOMINEES

2021 NOMINEES

CRYSTAL PINE AWARDS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, FEATURE

  • I CARE A LOT – Marc Canham
  • RIVER ROAD – Michael Chambers, Rob Willey
  • TALL TALES – Attila Pacsay, Gergely Parádi
  • THE VAST OF NIGHT – Erick Alexander, Jared Bulmer
  • VIOLATION – Andrea Boccadoro
  • GATE TO HEAVEN – Michele Josia
  • THE FATHER – Ludovico Einaudi

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, DOCUMENTARY

  • #KidsOnTech – Benjamin Krause
  • HATING PETER TATCHELL – Paul Arnold, Andrew Barnabas
  • BELUSHI – Tree Adams
  • HIS NAME IS RAY – Hanan Townshend
  • MIKHA’EL – Marcelle Abela, Peter Cavallo
  • COLLECTIV – Kyan Bayani
  • WOMEN WARRIORS: THE VOICES OF CHANGE – TBD

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, SHORT

  • KIMANA TUSKERS – Stephen Gallagher
  • ACROSS THE OCEAN – Michael V. Choi
  • AMILFTBPTBHG or A MAN IS LOOKING FOR THE BEST PLACE TO BURY HIS GIRLFRIEND – Imae
  • SOULCAGE – Tomasz Waldowski, Marta Zalewska
  • BEATS – Francisco Ponce, Juan Manuel Ponce
  • WHAT RESONATES IN SILENCE – Pierre Caillet
  • KENYA’S SYMPHONY – Michael Van Bodegom Smith
  • THE HOLE – Green Seo
  • IMAGINE SYMPHONY LIVE – Christopher Thomas
  • THOSE LAST MOMENTS – Michael Llewelyn Barker
  • HORIZON – Claudio Meloni
  • ALTERED MIND OF 20-20 – Elia Cmiral

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, SERIES OR LIMITED SERIES

  • YOUR HONOR – Volker Bertelmann
  • SUCCESSION (Season 2) – Nicholas Britell
  • THE CROWN (Season 4) – Martin Phipps

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • TBD

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE AWARDS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • SOUL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
  • MANK – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • MINARI – Emile Mosseri
  • NEWS OF THE WORLD – James Newton Howard
  • THE LITTLE THINGS – Thomas Newman

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • SOUND OF METAL
  • SOUL
  • MANK
  • THE FATHER
  • MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • SOUND OF METAL
  • SOUL
  • GREYHOUND
  • CHERRY

 

HORIZON AWARD

BEST MUSIC (SOUNDTRACK, SCORE OR SONG SCORE)

  • SENSUAL PILL – Samuel Marin
  • 1247 – Hwayung Sung
  • EVERLASTING TAPE – Haley Keegan
  • PARALLELISM – Central Unit
  • BROTHER – Herman Witkam
  • AFTERLOVE – Chris Roe
  • UGOKU TOKAI: MOVING CITY – Lara Frank
  • SERGI & IRINA – Alex Tejedor
  • 1984 – Mikhel Kerem
  • OTONASHI – Martin Gerigk
  • THE HUNGER – Natasa Paulberg
  • AT HOME WITH ALICE PARKER – Eduardo Montes-Bradley
  • THE LAST HORNS OF AFRICA – Sean Tinnion
  • ENCHANTED – Shane Rutherfoord-Jones
  • OTAVA – Simon Penšek, Alenja Pivko Kneževič
  • CALL FOR A POETIC CITY – Johnny Greenwood
  • GETS GOOD LIGHT – Elizabeth Phillipson-Weiner
  • THE INVISIBLE WAR – Alberto Bellavia
  • ABOVE THE TROUBLED WATER – Matt Loveridge, Jim Cornick, John Cohen
  • THE CAUTIONARY TALE OF THE HOUSE IN THE SKY – Tomas Iglesias
  • SHELLFISH – Hunter Hopewell
  • WHY WE ARE UNHAPPY IN CITIES – Zhao Gang
  • SMILE – Woodwork
  • C)ANSWERS – Andre Barros

 

Ozren K. Glaser

About Ozren K. Glaser

ISFMF, Artistic Director and Producer
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply